Privacy Policy

Privacy policy contents:

  • Responsible Party
  • Personal Data
  • Legal bases for data processing
  • Retention of data
  • Your privacy rights
  • Changes to our privacy policy

 

  1. Responsible Party

 

The party responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is:

 

AVILOO GmbH

Perlasgasse 53

2362 Biedermannsdorf

Austria

Tel: 02236 374 036

Email: info@aviloo.com

Website: www.aviloo.com

 

  1. Personal Data
  • Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (so-called “data subject”). Examples of this are name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, and social security number. There are also special categories of personal data (so-called “sensitive data”). The GDPR understands this to mean e.g. personal health information or data in connection with criminal proceedings.
  • If you register as a test driver and / or want to purchase an AVILOO Battery Test, we process the following data:
  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • License plate
  • Payment details
  • As part of the test drive - in accordance with the test driver contract - we collect other technical data as well as personal data. This data is only collected for the purpose of battery diagnosis. The following data is collected:
  • Vehicle identification number
  • Battery level of lithium batteries
  • Battery consumption of lithium batteries
  • Technical data in relation to the battery condition (battery voltage, temperature, etc.)
  • Periods in which the vehicle is in operation
  • Periods in which the battery is being charged
  • GPS data for data validation and fraud detection

 

  1. Legal bases for data processing
  • AVILOO GmbH collects, processes, and uses your personal data only if there is a legal basis within the meaning of the GDPR
  • Fulfillment of the Contract – Art. 6 par. 1 Lit. b GDPR
  • We process your data in order to be able to carry out the battery diagnosis and to enable the test driver to access battery-specific data during test drive. This is the only way we can meet our contractual obligations from the test driver contract.
  • Legitimate Interest – Art. 6 Par. 1 Lit. f GDPR
  • If the processing of personal data is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, Art. 6 Par. 1 lit f GDPR serves as the legal basis. Our legitimate interest is in particular to further improve the battery test procedure, but only to the extent that this legitimate interest is in line with applicable law and the rights and freedom of our customers.
  1. Retention of Data
  • The data will be processed as long as this is necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations and to defend against any liability claims. We ensure that your personal data is treated in accordance with this privacy policy for the entire period.
  1. Transmission of Data to Third-Party Service Providers:
  • Due to the complexity of certain data processing processes, it is essential for us to provide certain services with the assistance of third parties. All data processors to whom personal data is provided are contractually obliged to treat all data with confidentiality and are only authorized to process your data within the scope of their service provision.
  • The transmission of relevant data in respective individual case, which takes place on the basis of the legal provisions or contractual agreement, is transmitted to the following entities:
  • IT service providers
  • For the purpose of optimizing the battery diagnosis process, we also transmit technical data without personal reference to service providers who may be located outside the EU. These services are producers or manufacturers in the field of e-mobility and battery production, as well as research institutions.
  1. Your Privacy Rights
  • As a person concerned, you have the right at all times to access information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients, and the purpose of the data processing. You also have the right to correct and transfer your data and, if necessary, on objection, to restrict the processing of your data or to delete processed data.
  • If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by AVILOO GmbH violates the applicable data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible for this.
  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  • We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy if necessary, for example due to technical developments or legal changes, or to update it in connection with the offer of new services or products. Any updates to the privacy policy will be published on our website. Please check the relevant page regularly.
  • We have written this privacy policy (version 11.02.2021-211141554) to explain to customers what information we collect, how we use data, and what choice you have as a visitor to our website, all in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU). 2016/679.

Privacy statements usually sound very technical. However, this version should describe the most important things to you as simply and clearly as possible. As far as possible, technical terms are explained in a reader-friendly manner. We would also like to convey that we only collect and use information with this website if there is a corresponding legal basis. This is certainly not possible if you give the briefest possible technical explanations, as they are often standard on the internet when it comes to data protection. I hope you find the following explanations interesting and informative and maybe there is one or multiple pieces of information that you were not yet familiar with.

 

Wenn trotzdem Fragen bleiben, möchten wir Sie bitten den vorhandenen Links zu folgen und sich weitere Informationen auf Drittseiten anzusehen, oder uns einfach eine E-Mail zu schreiben. Unsere Kontaktdaten finden Sie im Impressum.

Automatic Data Storage

  • When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. This collected data should be collected as sparingly as possible and only with justification. By website, we mean the entirety of all websites on your domain, i.e. everything from the starting site (homepage) to the very last subpage (like this one here). By domain we mean example.com or perfectexample.com.
  • Even while you are visiting our website, our web server - that is the computer on which this website is stored – automatically saves data for reasons of operational security and for the creation of access statistics, etc. Such data includes:
  • The complete internet address (URL) of the website accessed (e.g. https://www.examplewebsite.com/examplesubpage.html)
  • Browser and browser version (e.g. Chrome 87)
  • The operating system used (e.g. Windows 10)
  • The address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL) (e.g. https://www.examplesourcesite.com/thatiswhereicamefrom.html/)
  • The host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made (e.g. COMPUTERNAME and 194.23.43.121)
  • Date and time
  • In files, the so-called web server log files.
  • As a rule, these files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will not be viewed by the authorities in the event of illegal behavior
  • In short: your visit will be recorded by our provider (the company that runs our website on special computers (servers)), but we will not pass on your data!

Cookies:

  • Our website uses HTTP cookies in order to save user-specific data. In the following sections we explain what cookies are and why they are used, so that you can better understand the following privacy policy

What exactly are cookies?

  • Whenever you surf the internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers are, for example, Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.
  • One thing cannot be denied: cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, which is effectively the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.
  • Cookies store certain data about you, such as language or personal webpage settings. When you access our site again, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and provides for you the settings that you are accustomed to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.
  • There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiration date of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans, or other “pests.” Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.
  • Cookie data, for example, can look like this:
  • Name: _ga
  • Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211141554-6
  • Purpose: differentiation of website visitors
  • Expiration date: after 2 years
  • A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:
  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies overall

What types of cookies are there?

  • The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point, we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies
  • There are 4 types of cookies:
  • Essential cookies:
  • These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only visits checkout at a later time. Through these cookies, the shopping cart is not deleted, even if the user closes his or her browser window
  • Functional cookies:
  • These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any potential error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website in different browsers.
  • Goal-oriented cookies:
  • These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, provided locations, font sizes, and entered data on forms are saved
  • Advertising cookies:
  • These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.
  • Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you will be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie

How can I delete cookies?

  • You must decide for yourself both if and how you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of deleting and deactivating them, or only partially accepting them. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.
  • If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, or if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can do so in your browser settings:
  • Chrome: Clear, enable, and manage cookies in Chrome
  • Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari
  • Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer
  • Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies
  • Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies
  • If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether or not to allow the cookie. The procedure is different depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome,” in the case you are using the Chrome browser

What about my data protection?

  • The so-called “cookie guidelines” have existed since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria these guidelines were implemented in section 96 paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act (§ 96 Abs. 3 des Telekommunikationsgesetzes).
  • If you would like to know more about cookies and do not dread technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”

Storage of personal data

  • Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, address, email address, or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or writing comments on the blog, are stored by us together with the time and the IP address. The address is only used for the specified purpose, kept safe, and not passed on to third parties
  • We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who explicitly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will not be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.
  • If you send us personal data by email – thus not on this website – we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

Analysis of visitor behavior

  • In the following privacy policy, we will inform you both if and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The data collected is evaluated anonymously as a rule, and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.
  • You can learn more about how to object to the analysis of data from your visit in the following privacy policy

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

  • According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz), you have the following rights:
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification – obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)
  • If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/

TLS Encryption with https

  • TLS, encryption, and https sound quite technical, and indeed are. We use HTTPS (the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) to transfer data securely on the Internet
  • This means that the complete transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured – nobody can “eavesdrop”
  • We have thus introduced an additional layer of security and fulfill data protection through technological design (Article 25, paragraph 1, GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.
  • You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser to the left of the internet address (e.g. examplepage.com) and through the use of the https schema (instead of http) as part of our internet address.
  • If you want to know more about encryption, we recommend doing a Google search for “Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki” in order to receive good links to further information.

Google Fonts privacy policy

  • We use Google Fonts on our website. These are the “Google fonts” from Google Inc. For the European region, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.
  • You do not have to log in or enter a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested from the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you don’t need to worry that your Google account details will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will take a closer look at what the data storage looks like in more detail

What are Google Fonts?

  • Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory with over 800 fonts that Google provides to its users free of charge
  • Many of these fonts are published under the SIL Open Font License, while others are issued under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

  • With Google Fonts, we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is a vital component of maintaining a high-quality website. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is thus especially a big advantage when using a mobile device.
  • When you visit our site, the small file size ensures a quick loading time. Furthermore, Google fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operation systems, and mobile devices can ultimately lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire websites. Thanks to the fast content delivery network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all current browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Andriod 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). Thus we use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as beautifully and consistently as possible

What data is saved by Google?

  • When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded from a Google server. Through this external access data is transferred to the Google server. Thus, Google also recognizes that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage, and collection of end-user data to what is necessary for the proper provision of fonts. By the way, API stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software area.
  • Google Fonts securely stores CSS and font requests with Google and is therefore protected. Through the collected usage figures, Google can determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis sites such as Google Analytics. In addition, Google uses data from its own web crawlers to determine which websites use Google Fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts’ BigQuery database. Companies and developers use Google’s BigQuery web service to examine and move large amounts of data.
  • It should be noted, however, that information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, screen resolution of the browser, and the name of the browser are automatically transmitted to the Google server with every Google Font request. It is not clear whether this data is saved, and this information is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where will the data be stored?

  • Requests for CSS assets are stored by Google for one day on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This enables us to use the fonts with the help of a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a template that can be used to quickly and easily change the design or font of a website, for example.
  • The font files are saved by Google for one year. Google’s goal is to fundamentally improve the loading time of websites. If millions of web pages refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and immediately appear again on all other web pages visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files in order to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

  • The data that Google stores for a day or for a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is accessed. In order to be able to delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=en. In this case, you will only prevent data storage if you are not visiting our site.
  • Unlike other web fonts, Google provides us unrestricted access to all fonts. We can therefore have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and thus get the most out of our website. More information regarding Google Fonts and frequently asked questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211141554. Although Google deals with data protection issues there, it does not contain any detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information about stored data from Google.
  • You can also read what data is generally recorded by Google and what this data is used for at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

What is YouTube?

  • On YouTube, users can watch, rate, comment on, and upload videos for free. Over the past few years, YouTube has become one of the most important social media channels in the world. So that we can display videos on our website, YouTube has provided a code excerpt that we have built into our site.

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?

  • YouTube is the video platform with the most visitors and the best content. We strive to offer you the best possible user experience on our website. And of course, interesting videos shouldn’t be missing. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with other helpful content in addition to our texts and images. In addition, our website is easier to find on the Google search engine thanks to the embedded videos. Even if we place advertisements via Google Ads, thanks to the data collected, Google can really only show these advertisements to people who are interested in our offers.

What data is saved by YouTube?

  • As soon as you visit one of our pages that has a YouTube video integrated, YouTube sets at least one cookie that saves your IP address and our URL. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can usually assign your interactions on our website to your profile with the help of cookies. This includes data such as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution, or your internet provider. Further data can be contact details, any ratings, whether you shared our content via social media, or if you added one of our videos to your favorites on YouTube.
  • If you are not signed in to a Google account or a YouTube account, Google will store data with a unique identifier that is linked to your device, browser, or app. For example, your preferred language setting is retained. But a lot of interaction data cannot be saved because fewer cookies are set.
  • In the following list we indicate cookies that were set in a test in the browser. On the one hand, we show cookies that are set without a registered YouTube account. On the other hand, we show cookies that are set with a registered account. We cannot claim the list to be complete, because the user data always depends on the interactions on YouTube.

 

  • Name: YSC
  • Value: b9-CV6ojl5Y211141554-1
  • Purpose: This cookie registered a unique ID in order to save statistics of the video seen.
  • Expiration: After the session ends

 

  • Name: PREF
  • Value: f1=50000000
  • Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Via Pref, Google receives statistics on how you use YouTube videos on our website.
  • Expiration: After 8 months

 

  • Name: GPS
  • Value: 1
  • Purpose: This cookie registeres your unique ID on mobile devices in order to track the GPS location
  • Expiration: After 30 minutes

 

  • Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
  • Value: 95Chz8bagyU
  • Purpose: This cookie tries to estimate the bandwidth of the user on our website (with built-in YouTube video)
  • Expiration: After 8 months

 

  • Other cookies that are set when you are logged in to your YouTube account:

 

  • Name: APISID
  • Value: zlLlvCIZSkqGsSwl/AU1aZI6HY7211141554-
  • Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile about your interests. The data is used for personalized advertisements.
  • Expiration: After 2 years

 

  • Name: Consent
  • Value: YES+AT.de+20150628-20-0
  • Purpose: The cookie saves the status of a user’s consent to the use of various Google services. CONSENT also provides security to check users and protect user data from unauthorized attacks.
  • Expiration: After 19 years
  • Name: HSID
  • Value: AcRwpgUik9Dveht0l
  • Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile about your interests. This data helps to display personalized advertising.
  • Expiration: After 2 years

 

  • Name: LOGIN_INFO
  • Value: AFmmF2swRQlhALi6aL…
  • Purpose: This cookie stores information about your login data.
  • Expiration: after 2 years

 

  • Name: SAPISID
  • Value: 7oaPxoG-pZsJuuF5/AnUdDUIsJ9iJz2vdM
  • Purpose: This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and your device. It is used to create a profile about your interests.
  • Expiration: After 2 years
  • Name: SID
  • Value: oQfNKjAsl2111141554-
  • Purpose: This cookie saves your Google Account ID and your last login time in a digitally signed and encrypted form
  • Expiration: After 2 years
  • Name: SIDCC
  • Value: AN0-TYuqub2JOcDTyL
  • Purpose: This cookie stores information on how you use the website and which advertisements you may have seen before visiting our site.
  • Expiration: After 3 months

How long and where will the data be stored?

  • The data that YouTube receives and processes from you is stored on Google’s servers. Most of these servers are located in the United States. At https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=en you can see exactly where the Google data centers are located. Your data is distributed on the servers. This means that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation
  • Google stores the compiled data for different lengths of time. You can delete some data at any time, other data is automatically deleted after a limited time and some data is stored by Google for a longer period of time. Some data (such as items from “My Activity,” photos or documents, products) saved in your Google account will be saved until you delete them. Even if you’re not signed in to a Google account, you can delete some data associated with your device, browser, or app

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

  • Basically, you can delete data in your Google account manually. With the automatic deletion function of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information is stored depending on your decision – either 3 or 18 months and then deleted.
  • Regardless of whether you have a Google account or not, you can configure your browser so that Google deletes or deactivates cookies. This works in differing ways depending on which browser you are using. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser.
  • Chrome: Clear, enable, and manage cookies in Chrome
  • Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari
  • Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer
  • Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies
  • Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies
  • If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. Thus, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow it. Since YouTube is a subsidiary of Google, there is a common privacy policy. If you want to find out more about how your data is handled, we recommend the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Matomo Datenschutzerklärung

In unserem Internetauftritt setzen wir Matomo (ehemals: „PIWIK“) ein. Hierbei handelt es sich um eine Open-Source-Software, mit der wir die Benutzung unseres Internetauftritts analysieren können. Hierbei werden Ihre IP-Adresse, die Website(s) unseres Internetauftritts, die Sie besuchen, die Website, von der aus Sie auf unseren Internetauftritt gewechselt haben (Referrer URL), Ihre Verweildauer auf unserem Internetauftritt sowie die Häufigkeit des Aufrufs einer unserer Websites verarbeitet.

Zur Erfassung dieser Daten speichert Matomo über Ihren Internet-Browser ein Cookie auf Ihrem Endgerät. Dieses Cookie ist eine Woche lang gültig.

Rechtsgrundlage ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Unser berechtigtes Interesse liegt in der Analyse und Optimierung unseres Internetauftritts.

Allerdings nutzen wir Matomo mit der Anonymisierungsfunktion „Automatically Anonymize Visitor IPs“. Diese Anonymisierungsfunktion kürzt Ihre IP-Adresse um zwei Bytes, sodass eine Zuordnung zu Ihnen bzw. zu dem von Ihnen genutzten Internetanschluss unmöglich ist.

Falls Sie mit dieser Verarbeitung nicht einverstanden sind, haben Sie die Möglichkeit, die Speicherung des Cookies durch eine Einstellung in Ihrem Internet-Browsers zu verhindern. Nähere Informationen hierzu finden Sie vorstehend unter „Cookies“.

Darüber hinaus haben Sie die Möglichkeit, die Analyse Ihres Nutzungsverhaltens im Wege des sog. Opt-outs zu beenden. Mit dem Bestätigen des Links

LINK

wird über Ihren Internet-Browser ein Cookie auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert, das die weitere Analyse verhindert. Bitte beachten Sie aber, dass Sie den obigen Link erneut betätigen müssen, sofern Sie die auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeicherten Cookies löschen.

jQuery CDN Datenschutzerklärung

Um Ihnen unsere Website bzw. all unsere einzelnen Unterseiten (Webseiten) auf unterschiedlichen Geräten schnell und problemlos auszuliefern, nutzen wir Dienste von jQuery CDN des Unternehmens jQuery Foundation. jQuery wird über das Content Delivery Network (CDN) des amerikanischen Software-Unternehmens StackPath (LCC 2012 McKinney Ave. Suite 1100, Dallas, TX 75201, USA) verteilt. Durch diesen Dienst werden personenbezogene Daten von Ihnen gespeichert, verwaltet und verarbeitet.

Ein Content Delivery Network (CDN) ist ein Netzwerk regional verteilter Server, die über das Internet miteinander verbunden sind. Durch dieses Netzwerk können Inhalte, speziell sehr große Dateien, auch bei großen Lastspitzen schnell ausgeliefert werden.

jQuery nutzt JavaScript-Bibliotheken, um unsere Website-Inhalte zügig ausliefern zu können. Dafür lädt ein CDN-Server die nötigen Dateien. Sobald eine Verbindung zum CDN-Server aufgebaut ist, wird Ihre IP-Adresse erfasst und gespeichert. Das geschieht nur, wenn diese Daten nicht schon durch einen vergangenen Websitebesuch in Ihrem Browser gespeichert sind.

In den Datenschutz-Richtlinien von StackPath wird ausdrücklich erwähnt, dass StackPath aggregierte und anonymisierte Daten von diversen Diensten (wie eben auch jQuery) für die Erweiterung der Sicherheit und für eigene Dienste benutzen. Durch diese Daten können Sie als Person allerdings nicht identifiziert werden.

Wenn Sie nicht wollen, dass es zu dieser Datenübertragung kommt, haben Sie immer auch die Möglichkeit Java-Scriptblocker wie beispielsweise ghostery.com oder noscript.net zu installieren. Sie können aber auch einfach in Ihrem Browser die Ausführung von JavaScript-Codes deaktivieren. Wenn Sie sich für die Deaktivierung von JavaScript-Codes entscheiden, verändern sich auch die gewohnten Funktionen. So wird beispielsweise eine Website nicht mehr so schnell geladen.

StackPath ist aktiver Teilnehmer beim EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, wodurch der korrekte und sichere Datentransfer persönlicher Daten geregelt wird. Mehr Informationen dazu finden Sie auf https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000CbahAAC&status=Active.
Mehr Informationen zum Datenschutz bei StackPath finden Sie unter https://www.stackpath.com/legal/privacy-statement/ und zu jQuery unter https://openjsf.org/wp-content/uploads/sites/84/2019/11/OpenJS-Foundation-Privacy-Policy-2019-11-15.pdf.

BootstrapCDN Datenschutzerklärung

Um Ihnen all unsere einzelnen Webseiten (Unterseiten unserer Website) auf allen Geräten schnell und sicher ausliefern zu können, nutzen wir das Content Delivery Network (CDN) BootstrapCDN des amerikanischen Software-Unternehmens StackPath, LLC 2012 McKinney Ave. Suite 1100, Dallas, TX 75201, USA.

Ein Content Delivery Network (CDN) ist ein Netzwerk regional verteilter Server, die über das Internet miteinander verbunden sind. Durch dieses Netzwerk können Inhalte, speziell sehr große Dateien, auch bei großen Lastspitzen schnell ausgeliefert werden.

BootstrapCDN funktioniert so, dass sogenannte JavaScript-Bibliotheken an Ihren Browser ausgeliefert werden. Lädt nun Ihr Browser eine Datei vom BootstrapCDN herunter, wird Ihre IP-Adresse während der Verbindung zum Bootstrap-CDN-Server an das Unternehmen StockPath übermittelt.

StackPath erwähnt auch in der hauseigenen Datenschutzerklärung, dass das Unternehmen aggregierte und anonymisierte Daten von diversen Diensten (wie BootstrapCDN) für die Erweiterung der Sicherung und für andere StackPath-Dienste und Clients verwenden. All diese Daten können aber keine Person identifizieren.

Wenn Sie diese Datenübertragung unterbinden wollen, können Sie einen JavaScript-Blocker (siehe beispielsweise https://noscript.net/) installieren oder in Ihrem Browser die Ausführung von JavaScript-Codes deaktivieren. Bitte beachten Sie aber, dass dadurch die Website nicht mehr das gewohnte Service (wie etwa schnelle Ladegeschwindigkeit) bieten kann.

StackPath ist aktiver Teilnehmer beim EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, wodurch der korrekte und sichere Datentransfer persönlicher Daten geregelt wird. Mehr Informationen dazu finden Sie auf https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000CbahAAC&status=Active.
Mehr Informationen zum Datenschutz bei StackPath bzw. BootstrapCDN finden Sie auf https://www.bootstrapcdn.com/privacy-policy/.

Quelle: Erstellt mit dem Datenschutz Generator von firmenwebseiten.at in Kooperation mit ipl-haarentfernung.at